Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to cut-yardage.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). At Cut Yardage, we respect your privacy and are dedicated to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure, and safeguarding of your personal information in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other relevant privacy laws.

By using our Website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use our Website.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect various categories of personal information from you, which may include but is not limited to:

Hard Window Treatments Warranties

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address

1.2. Commercial Information

  • Transaction history
  • Products or services viewed or purchased
  • Payment information (handled by third-party payment processors)

1.3. Internet or Network Information

  • IP address
  • Browsing history
  • Device information

1.4. Geolocation Data

  • General location data based on IP address

1.5. Inferences Drawn from Other Personal Information

  • Preferences and interests

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Providing Services

  • Fulfilling orders and providing requested products or services
  • Communicating with you regarding your orders, inquiries, or requests

2.2. Marketing and Communications

  • Sending promotional offers, newsletters, and updates (with your consent where required by law)
  • Responding to your comments, questions, or feedback

2.3. Analytics and Improvements

  • Analyzing and improving the functionality of our Website
  • Enhancing the user experience

2.4. Legal and Compliance

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service
  • Investigating and preventing fraud or other illegal activities

3. Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

3.1. Service Providers:

  • Payment processors, shipping companies, and other service providers assisting in our operations

3.2. Legal Requirements

  • Compliance with legal obligations, court orders, or government requests

3.3. Business Transfers

  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction

3.4. Marketing and Analytics

  • Sharing with marketing partners and analytics providers (with your consent where required by law)

4. Your Rights Under the CCPA

As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information

4.1. Right to Know

  • You have the right to request information about the personal information we have collected about you.

4.2. Right to Delete

  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

4.3. Right to Opt-Out:

  • You can opt-out of the sale of your personal information and the use of cookies for advertising purposes.

4.4. Non-Discrimination

  • We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA

5. Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure.

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:
Email: [email protected]
Postal Address: 815 Professor Lane, #200, Sacramento, CA 95834

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, along with the “Effective Date” and “Last Updated” dates.

By continuing to use our Website after changes are made, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Thank you for choosing Cut Yardage. Your privacy and trust are of utmost importance to us.